WhetstoneRow
Material Kitchen The Paring Knife

Paring & UtilityMaterial Kitchen

Material Kitchen The Paring Knife

8.8

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Material Kitchen Paring Knife delivers precise, effortless cuts thanks to its sharp Japanese steel blade and ergonomic handle.

  • SteelJapanese stainless
  • Blade3.5 in
  • Weight2.1 oz (60 g)

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Material Kitchen Paring Knife delivers precise, effortless cuts thanks to its sharp Japanese steel blade and ergonomic handle. It's an excellent everyday tool for peeling, trimming, and detail work, offering great value for home cooks who want reliable performance without a high price tag.

8.8Whetstone score for the Material Kitchen The Paring Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

3.5in / 89 mm

02468101214

Steel family

Japanese stainless (AUS, Cromova, 1K6)

Mid-hard Japanese stainless alloys like AUS-10, Cromova 18 and FC61.

Upkeep

Blade Length
3.5 inches (8.9 cm)
Blade Material
Japanese stainless steel
Handle Material
Soft-touch ABS
Total Length
7.5 inches (19 cm)
Weight
2.1 oz (60 g)
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Material Kitchen

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptionally sharp out of the box
  • Comfortable, non-slip grip even when wet
  • Great for detailed tasks like peeling and trimming
  • Stylish, minimalist design fits modern kitchens
  • Affordable compared to other premium paring knives

What to know

  • Blade may require more frequent honing than thicker steels
  • Handle size might feel small for larger hands
  • Limited edge retention with heavy daily use
  • Sheath fit can be slightly loose over time

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 013.5-inch Japanese stainless steel blade
  2. 02Textured soft-touch ABS handle for secure grip
  3. 03Lightweight design for precision cutting
  4. 04Protective blade sheath included
  5. 05Dishwasher-safe construction

In depth

Full review

Material Kitchen's Paring Knife is a compact, precision-engineered blade designed for the small, detailed tasks that larger kitchen knives simply cannot handle with the same finesse. Measuring just a few inches in cutting edge length, this knife excels at peeling fruits and vegetables, trimming fat from meat, deveining shrimp, hulling strawberries, and mincing garlic or shallots with exacting control. The blade is crafted from high-quality stainless steel that has been honed to a fine, razor-sharp edge, allowing it to glide through delicate produce skins without bruising or tearing the flesh beneath. Material Kitchen has built its reputation on marrying functional performance with thoughtful design, and this paring knife embodies that philosophy in every curve and contour.

The handle is where this knife truly distinguishes itself from more utilitarian competitors. Constructed with an ergonomic profile that fits comfortably into the palm, it offers a secure grip even when hands are wet or slippery from washing produce. Material Kitchen pays close attention to the balance between blade and handle, ensuring that the knife feels weighted correctly for the kind of controlled, close-up cutting that paring work demands. The materials used in the handle are selected not only for their tactile comfort but also for their durability, resisting wear from repeated washing and daily kitchen use over years of service. The aesthetic is minimalist and modern, often finished in a clean monochrome palette that reflects the brand's broader design language found across its cookware and kitchen tool lines.

Beyond its immediate cutting capabilities, this paring knife is built with the home cook's everyday workflow in mind. Its compact size makes it easy to store in a knife block, drawer organizer, or magnetic strip without taking up excessive space, while its lightweight construction reduces hand fatigue during extended prep sessions. The blade maintains its sharpness well with proper care, and its edge can be restored through routine honing, making it a long-term companion for kitchen tasks rather than a disposable convenience tool. Whether used by a seasoned chef executing intricate garnish work or a home cook tackling the simple job of peeling an apple, the Material Kitchen Paring Knife delivers the kind of small-scale precision that elevates everyday food preparation into a more controlled and satisfying experience.

Ready to cut?

Material Kitchen The Paring Knife

Paring & Utility · Japanese stainless · score 8.8/10

Check price on Amazon
Material Kitchen The Paring Knife8.8Check price