WhetstoneRow
Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife

Paring & UtilityShun

Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife

9.4

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife is a premium choice for home cooks and professionals who want precision, craftsmanship, and lasting sharpness in a small blade.

  • SteelVG-MAX
  • Blade3.5 in
  • Weight2.1 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife is a premium choice for home cooks and professionals who want precision, craftsmanship, and lasting sharpness in a small blade. While it demands careful hand care and comes at a higher price point, its VG-MAX steel core and ergonomic design make it an excellent investment for detailed kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and garnishing.

9.4Whetstone score for the Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

3.5in / 89 mm

02468101214

Edge angle (per side)

16°

Drawn at 2× for legibility. Lower = keener, more delicate.

Steel family

VG-10 & VG-MAX

The workhorse of Japanese stainless. VG-10 and its successor VG-MAX add cobalt and vanadium for toughness, usually sandwiched in Damascus cladding.

Upkeep

Blade Length
3.5 inches
Blade Material
VG-MAX steel with Damascus cladding
Handle Material
PakkaWood (D-shaped)
Edge Angle
16 degrees per side
Weight
2.1 ounces
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Shun

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptionally sharp out of the box
  • Comfortable, lightweight handle for detail work
  • Beautiful Damascus pattern adds aesthetic value
  • Holds edge well with proper maintenance
  • Great for peeling, trimming, and precision cuts

What to know

  • Premium price compared to basic paring knives
  • Not dishwasher safe, requires hand washing
  • Blade can chip if used on hard surfaces or bones
  • Narrow blade not ideal for larger produce

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 01VG-MAX steel cutting core with 34 layers of Damascus cladding
  2. 02D-shaped ebony PakkaWood handle for comfortable grip
  3. 03Hand-sharpened 16-degree double-bevel edge
  4. 04Full tang construction for balance and durability
  5. 05Blade hammered to prevent food sticking during use

In depth

Full review

The Shun Classic 3.5 inch Paring Knife is a precision-engineered kitchen tool designed for the detailed work that larger blades simply cannot handle with the same finesse. Crafted in Japan, this compact blade features Shun's signature VG-MAX cutting core, a proprietary steel formulation that includes added cobalt, tungsten, and chromium for enhanced edge retention, corrosion resistance, and overall durability. This core is clad in 32 layers of Damascus stainless steel, which not only produces the distinctive flowing pattern along the blade's face but also adds structural support while keeping the knife lightweight and nimble in hand. The blade is hand-sharpened to an authentic 16-degree cutting angle per side, delivering the kind of razor-sharp precision that makes peeling, trimming, and other intricate tasks feel effortless.

The handle is where Shun's attention to ergonomic detail truly shines. Made from PakkaWood, a resin-infused hardwood composite, the D-shaped handle is contoured specifically to fit comfortably into the curve of the palm, offering a secure, fatigue-free grip whether you're right- or left-handed. This handle design reflects traditional Japanese knife-making sensibilities while still accommodating the practical needs of a modern Western kitchen. The seamless transition between blade and handle, along with the knife's balanced weight distribution, allows for controlled, confident movements, which is essential when working on small-scale tasks like deveining shrimp, hulling strawberries, or creating delicate garnishes.

As a paring knife, the Shun Classic 3.5 inch model occupies an essential niche within any well-rounded cutlery collection, complementing larger chef's knives and santokus by handling the close-up, hands-on tasks that require accuracy over brute force. Its diminutive blade length makes it ideal for peeling fruits and vegetables, trimming fat from meat, mincing small ingredients like garlic and shallots, and executing fine decorative cuts. Home cooks and professional chefs alike appreciate this knife for its combination of artisanal craftsmanship and everyday practicality, and with proper care, including hand washing and honing, it maintains its sharpness and polished appearance over years of consistent use. The knife's slender profile and refined aesthetic also make it a natural fit for anyone building out a premium knife set rooted in authentic Japanese bladesmithing traditions.

Ready to cut?

Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife

Paring & Utility · VG-MAX · score 9.4/10

Check price on Amazon
Shun Classic 3.5-Inch Paring Knife9.4Check price