WhetstoneRow
Misen Paring Knife

Paring & UtilityMisen

Misen Paring Knife

9.2

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Misen Paring Knife 2 delivers professional-level sharpness and control in a compact, affordable package, making it an excellent choice for precise kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and mincing.

  • SteelHigh-carbon stainless
  • Blade3.5 in
  • Weight2.1 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Misen Paring Knife 2 delivers professional-level sharpness and control in a compact, affordable package, making it an excellent choice for precise kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and mincing. Its durable construction and comfortable grip make it a reliable everyday tool for both home cooks and culinary enthusiasts.

9.2Whetstone score for the Misen Paring Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

3.5in / 89 mm

02468101214

Edge angle (per side)

15°

Drawn at 2× for legibility. Lower = keener, more delicate.

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Length
3.5 inches
Blade Material
High-carbon stainless steel
Handle Material
Pakkawood
Edge Angle
15 degrees per side
Weight
2.1 ounces
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Misen

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptional sharpness straight out of the box
  • Comfortable, non-slip grip for precision tasks
  • Lightweight yet sturdy for detailed cutting work
  • Affordable price point compared to premium brands
  • Holds edge well with regular honing

What to know

  • Blade is not dishwasher safe
  • Slightly shorter handle may not suit larger hands
  • Requires occasional hand sharpening for heavy use

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 013.5-inch high-carbon stainless steel blade
  2. 02Full tang construction for balance and control
  3. 03Ergonomic pakkawood handle
  4. 04Razor-sharp 15-degree edge angle
  5. 05Rust-resistant and easy to maintain

In depth

Full review

The Misen Paring Knife 2 is a compact, precision-engineered blade designed for the detailed work that larger kitchen knives simply cannot handle with the same finesse. Built with a refined high-carbon stainless steel blade, this second-generation paring knife improves on its predecessor with a sharper factory edge, better edge retention, and a slightly reprofiled geometry that makes peeling, trimming, and intricate cuts feel more intuitive. At just a few inches long, the blade is perfectly sized for tasks like deveining shrimp, hulling strawberries, mincing shallots, or creating delicate garnishes, giving home cooks the kind of control that's impossible with a chef's knife. The steel itself is heat-treated to a hardness that balances sharpness with durability, so the edge stays keen through repeated use without becoming overly brittle or prone to chipping.

What sets this paring knife apart is its thoughtfully redesigned handle, which Misen reworked based on direct feedback from their original lineup. The ergonomic, slightly contoured grip is made from a durable, kitchen-safe composite material that stays comfortable during extended prep sessions, even when hands are wet or slippery. The bolster-free design allows for a smooth transition between blade and handle, enabling a variety of grip styles — whether you prefer a pinch grip for precision or a fuller handle grip for more general tasks. This attention to handle ergonomics reflects Misen's broader philosophy of creating professional-quality tools that don't require a professional budget, making the knife accessible to everyday cooks while still satisfying the expectations of more serious culinary enthusiasts.

Beyond its performance, the Misen Paring Knife 2 is built with everyday practicality in mind. The blade's corrosion-resistant steel simplifies maintenance, requiring only basic hand washing and occasional honing to preserve its edge over time. Its compact size makes it easy to store in a knife block, magnetic strip, or drawer organizer without taking up unnecessary space, while its lightweight balance ensures it never feels cumbersome during quick tasks. As part of Misen's broader cutlery lineup, this paring knife is designed to complement their chef's and utility knives, rounding out a cohesive set that covers the full spectrum of kitchen prep. Whether used for intricate garnishing or simple fruit peeling, the Misen Paring Knife 2 delivers dependable, precise performance that reflects the brand's continued refinement of its core kitchen tools.

Ready to cut?

Misen Paring Knife

Paring & Utility · High-carbon stainless · score 9.2/10

Check price on Amazon
Misen Paring Knife9.2Check price