WhetstoneRow
Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife

Paring & UtilityBenchmade

Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife

9.2

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife brings outdoor-grade durability and precision into the kitchen, offering a razor-sharp S30V blade and ergonomic Richlite handle that make peeling, trimming, and detail work…

  • SteelCPM-S30V
  • Blade2.75 in
  • Weight2.1 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife brings outdoor-grade durability and precision into the kitchen, offering a razor-sharp S30V blade and ergonomic Richlite handle that make peeling, trimming, and detail work effortless. While it carries a premium price tag, its craftsmanship and edge retention justify the investment for serious home cooks and knife enthusiasts alike.

9.2Whetstone score for the Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

2.75in / 70 mm

02468101214

Steel family

Powder & super steels

SG2 (R2) and CPM-S30V are made from atomised powder, so carbides stay tiny and evenly spread.

Upkeep

Blade Length
2.75 inches
Blade Material
CPM-S30V stainless steel
Handle Material
Richlite composite
Overall Length
6.9 inches
Weight
2.1 ounces
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Benchmade

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptional edge retention from S30V steel
  • Lightweight and well-balanced for precise control
  • Comfortable, non-slip handle grip even when wet
  • Durable full-tang design prevents handle separation
  • Premium leather sheath adds portability and protection

What to know

  • Premium price point compared to standard paring knives
  • Blade is too small for larger prep tasks
  • Leather sheath requires occasional conditioning
  • Not dishwasher safe

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 012.75-inch CPM-S30V stainless steel blade
  2. 02Full-tang fixed blade construction
  3. 03Richlite handle scales for moisture resistance
  4. 04Satin-finished blade with fine edge geometry
  5. 05Includes leather belt sheath with snap closure
  6. 06Hand-crafted in the USA

In depth

Full review

The Benchmade Overland Series Paring Knife brings the brand's renowned outdoor blade craftsmanship into the kitchen, translating decades of fixed blade expertise into a precise, purpose-built culinary tool. Benchmade applies the same CPM-S30V or similar premium powder steel construction found in their field knives to this compact paring blade, delivering exceptional edge retention and corrosion resistance that stands up to the acidic juices of fruits, the moisture of fresh vegetables, and the daily rigors of a working kitchen. The full tang fixed blade design eliminates the wobble and flex common in cheaper folding or bolster-style parers, giving cooks confidence and control whether they're peeling a delicate peach, trimming silverskin from a tenderloin, or hulling strawberries with surgical accuracy.

The blade geometry on this paring knife reflects thoughtful engineering, typically featuring a slender, slightly upswept profile that narrows to a fine, controllable tip ideal for intricate tasks like deveining shrimp, scoring citrus, or creating precise garnishes. Benchmade's heat treatment process ensures the steel holds a razor edge through extended use, reducing the frequency of sharpening while maintaining the kind of clean, tearing-free cuts that preserve the texture and presentation of delicate ingredients. The handle, often crafted from G10 or a similarly textured composite material, is contoured for a secure pinch grip even when hands are wet or slick with produce juice, reflecting the same ergonomic philosophy Benchmade applies to knives meant for demanding, high-stakes environments.

Beyond pure function, the Overland Series Paring Knife carries an aesthetic that bridges rugged outdoor sensibility with refined kitchen tool design, often finished with a textured or stonewashed blade coating that resists glare and masks the minor scuffs of regular use. It typically ships with a compact sheath, a nod to Benchmade's survival and tactical lineage, making it a practical choice for campers, overlanders, and outdoor cooking enthusiasts who want one trustworthy blade for both camp prep and home kitchen tasks. For anyone who values American-made steel, meticulous fit and finish, and a paring knife built to outlast cheaper disposable options, the Benchmade Overland Series offers a compelling blend of durability, precision, and heritage craftsmanship in a small but essential kitchen blade.

Ready to cut?

Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife

Paring & Utility · CPM-S30V · score 9.2/10

Check price on Amazon
Benchmade Overland Series Fixed Blade Paring Knife9.2Check price