WhetstoneRow
F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife

Santoku & NakiriF.N. Sharp

F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife

9.2

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife delivers excellent precision and comfort for vegetable prep, combining a razor-sharp flat edge with a well-balanced handle.

  • SteelHigh-carbon stainless
  • Blade6.5 in
  • Weight6.2 oz

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife delivers excellent precision and comfort for vegetable prep, combining a razor-sharp flat edge with a well-balanced handle. It's a strong choice for home cooks who want a dedicated chopping tool without breaking the bank, though it demands proper care to maintain its edge and finish.

9.2Whetstone score for the F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

6.5in / 165 mm

02468101214

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Material
High-carbon stainless steel
Blade Length
6.5 inches
Handle Material
Pakkawood
Weight
6.2 oz
Edge Type
Flat (Nakiri style)
Category
Santoku & Nakiri
Maker
F.N. Sharp

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptionally sharp out of the box
  • Lightweight yet sturdy build
  • Comfortable grip reduces hand fatigue
  • Great for precise vegetable dicing
  • Attractive packaging, good gift option

What to know

  • Not ideal for cutting through bone
  • Requires hand washing only
  • Slightly pricier than generic nakiri knives
  • Blade may develop patina if not dried promptly

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 01High-carbon stainless steel blade
  2. 02Flat-edge design for straight downward cuts
  3. 03Ergonomic pakkawood handle
  4. 04Full tang construction for balance
  5. 05Comes with protective sheath and gift box

In depth

Full review

The F.N. Sharp Nakiri knife is a purpose-built vegetable knife designed for cooks who want precision and efficiency when working through produce of every kind. Its broad, rectangular blade is instantly recognizable as a Nakiri silhouette, offering a flat edge that runs nearly the full length of the knife, allowing for clean, straight downward cuts rather than the rocking motion used with a chef's knife. Crafted from high-carbon stainless steel, the blade is engineered to hold a sharp edge through extended use while resisting corrosion and staining, making it a reliable workhorse for daily meal prep. The steel is precision-tempered and finished with careful attention to the bevel, ensuring the knife glides through onions, carrots, cabbage, and herbs with minimal resistance and none of the sticking that plagues thicker or poorly ground blades.

Balance and comfort are central to the design of the F.N. Sharp Nakiri, with a full-tang construction that extends through an ergonomic handle shaped to fit naturally in the hand. The handle material is selected for durability and a secure grip, even when hands are wet or greasy from food prep, and the weight distribution between blade and handle has been tuned so the knife feels neither blade-heavy nor awkwardly light. This balance translates into less fatigue during long prep sessions, whether slicing a single zucchini or working through a mountain of vegetables for meal prepping or entertaining. The flat profile of the blade also means the knife can be used with a push-cut or pull-cut technique, giving home cooks and professionals alike the flexibility to adapt their cutting style without sacrificing control.

Beyond its functional performance, the F.N. Sharp Nakiri carries the clean, minimalist aesthetic the brand is known for, with a sleek finish and understated branding that looks at home in both professional kitchens and modern home setups. It arrives sharpened to a fine edge out of the box, ready for immediate use, and is built to be maintained with regular honing and occasional professional sharpening to preserve its performance over years of service. As part of the broader F.N. Sharp cutlery lineup, this Nakiri is positioned as an essential addition for anyone who prioritizes vegetable prep, pairing specialized geometry with quality materials to deliver a knife that is both a practical tool and a lasting kitchen investment.

Ready to cut?

F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife

Santoku & Nakiri · High-carbon stainless · score 9.2/10

Check price on Amazon
F.N. Sharp Nakiri Knife9.2Check price