WhetstoneRow
OXO Good Grips Paring Knife

Paring & UtilityOXO

OXO Good Grips Paring Knife

9.0

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The OXO Good Grips Paring Knife is a reliable, comfortable, and affordable option for everyday kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and detail cutting.

  • SteelHigh-carbon stainless
  • Blade3.5 in
  • Weight1.6 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The OXO Good Grips Paring Knife is a reliable, comfortable, and affordable option for everyday kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and detail cutting. Its soft, non-slip handle and sharp blade make it a favorite among home cooks who want precision without strain, though serious culinary enthusiasts may eventually want a higher-end blade for extended durability.

9.0Whetstone score for the OXO Good Grips Paring Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

3.5in / 89 mm

02468101214

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Length
3.5 inches
Blade Material
High-carbon stainless steel
Handle Material
Santoprene rubber
Weight
1.6 ounces
Dishwasher Safe
Yes
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
OXO

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Extremely comfortable, non-slip grip even when wet
  • Lightweight yet well-balanced for precise control
  • Sharp out of the box, great for peeling and trimming
  • Affordable price point for everyday use
  • Easy to clean and maintain

What to know

  • Blade may require frequent honing with heavy use
  • Not ideal for larger cutting tasks beyond paring
  • Sheath fit can feel slightly loose over time
  • Handle bulk may feel large for very small hands

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 013.5-inch high-carbon stainless steel blade
  2. 02Non-slip soft-grip handle with cushioned texture
  3. 03Full tang construction for balance and control
  4. 04Precision-ground sharp edge for detail work
  5. 05Dishwasher safe design
  6. 06Protective blade sheath included

In depth

Full review

The OXO Good Grips Paring Knife is a compact, versatile tool designed for the detailed cutting tasks that a chef's knife simply isn't suited for, such as peeling fruit, trimming vegetables, deveining shrimp, or mincing a single clove of garlic. Its blade typically measures around 3.5 inches, crafted from high-carbon stainless steel that arrives sharp out of the box and holds its edge well through regular use. The blade's precision taper allows for intricate work, whether that means slicing delicate garnishes or removing the pith from citrus, making it the knife you reach for when accuracy matters more than brute cutting power.

What truly distinguishes this paring knife within OXO's lineup is the signature Good Grips handle, built with the brand's well-known commitment to comfort and control. The handle is made from a soft, non-slip thermoplastic rubber material that cushions the hand during extended use, reducing fatigue even when the knife is gripped tightly for detailed tasks. This same material remains grippy whether your hands are wet, dry, or greasy from food prep, which matters considerably given how often paring knives are used alongside produce and proteins that can leave hands slick. The handle's shape is also ergonomically contoured, encouraging a natural pinch grip near the bolster that gives users more precise command over the blade tip.

Beyond comfort, the knife is engineered with practical, everyday usability in mind, featuring a full tang construction that extends through the handle for better balance and durability over years of use. The blade is stamped rather than forged, keeping the knife lightweight and affordable while still delivering the sharpness needed for fine detail work. It's dishwasher safe, though hand washing is generally recommended to preserve the edge and the handle's grip texture over time. As a staple in the Kitchen Knives & Cutlery category, this paring knife complements a full set of cutlery by covering the small, precise jobs a home cook or professional chef encounters daily, making it an essential companion to larger blades rather than a replacement for them.

Ready to cut?

OXO Good Grips Paring Knife

Paring & Utility · High-carbon stainless · score 9.0/10

Check price on Amazon
OXO Good Grips Paring Knife9.0Check price